ESPI Celebrating 15 years of excellence - Fly Scholarship. Get 100% fee waiver on IELTS coaching fees*. Get flat 50% on IELTS exam fees*. Get IELTS free Material, free access to Library*. ESPI Consultants is a one stop solution for all your Travel needs. Passport, Visa Assistance, Coaching, Air ticketing, Leisure holiday packages. Our services are just a call away !!
Register For FLY Scholarship
europe - FAQ Europe FAQ Europe

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

GENERAL FAQ

Am I able to use a third party to make payment online on my behalf?

Applicants can have their sponsor make the online payment on their behalf.

Will paying online by credit/debit card be more expensive than paying by cash due to card handling/processing fees?

Convenience Fee of INR 160/- is applicable for all modes of payment

What payment options are available for payment of the service fees?

Both debit and credit cards can be used via the payment gateway. The card will have to be Visa or MasterCard branded.

I wish to reschedule my appointment. Till when can I do so?

Rescheduling your appointment is possible via de VFS appointment system. You can reschedule your appointment up to 48 hours before your original appointment. Please note as well that you can only reschedule your appointment once.

I have decided to cancel/ not to attend my appointment. Can I get a refund?

We request that if you are unable to attend your original appointment, you reschedule the appointment as soon as possible. Rescheduling your appointment is possible via VFS appointment system. If you cancel your appointment or do not attend your appointment, a refund of the VFS Service fee will only be given in exceptional situations such as hospitalization. If you believe that you are entitled to a refund of the VFS Service Fee, you can contact VFS via the call centre at +022-67866007 or email at infonorth.nlin@vfshelpline.com or infosouth.nlin@vfshelpline.com to explain why you were unable to attend the appointment and to request a refund. You may be asked to provide documents that support why you were unable to attend the appointment. If a refund of the VFS Service Fee is justified, we will process your refund fee within 14 working days after we received your request and bank details data.

How does the prepayment of the VFS Service fee work and why is it necessary?

By introducing the pre-payment of VFS Service Fees, we will reduce the number of no-shows. This will deliver a streamlined application process and it will help cut unnecessary waiting time for an appointment and/or at the VAC. It will also be a safer system for both customers and staff as it reduces the risk associated with handling large amounts of cash during the visa application process.
During the process of making an appointment, you will be asked to make an online pre-payment of the VFS Service Fee and convenience fee (for provision of multiple modes of payment) via a secured payment portal, using either a VISA or Mastercard credit or debit card. Once payment has been made, your requested appointment will be confirmed.
The prepayment is only applicable for the VFS Service fee and the convenience fee. The visa fee only needs to be paid when you submit your applications and can be paid directly at the visa application centre.
Please note before making an appointment that your visa application must be lodged at the Embassy/Consulate or visa application centre of the country which constitutes the MAIN destination of your visit(s) in terms of purpose or the length of stay. In other words, please only make an appointment at the VFS visa application centre of the Netherlands if the Netherlands is your main destination in terms of purpose or length of stay.

Do I need an appointment to submit my visa application at a VFS Visa Application Centre?

Visa applications can only be submitted if you have made an appointment. You are strongly advised to schedule the appointment for your visa application well in advance on the travel date so that your application is submitted at VFS at least 3 to 4 weeks before the travel date but no earlier than three (3) months prior to your departure to the Netherlands.
Please note that from the 2nd of July 2018 onwards, applicants are required to pay the VFS service fee of INR 1167/- and convenience fee INR 160/- (for provision of multiple modes of payment) online when booking the appointment; the requested appointment will only be confirmed once payment has been received. Pre-payment of the service fee can be done via a secured online payment portal using VISA or Mastercard credit or debit card. Once payment has been made, your appointment will be confirmed and you will receive a confirmation e-mail via the e-mail address that you provided. The fees are in principle non-refundable, even if you do not attend your appointment.
Please note that the following applicants are exempted from the need to make an appointment for submission of their application (and therefore are also exempted from pre-payment if the service fees):

  • applicants for a business visa employed at an organisation registered at the Netherlands Embassy in New Delhi as being eligible for Orange Carpet facilitation
  • seafarers
  • applicants with a diplomatic or official passport who are part of official delegations.

These applicants are allowed to visit the visa application centre any weekday (Monday to Friday except on public holidays) during the designated times to submit their application and to pay both the service fee and the visa fee.

How can I apply for a long stay visa?

Decisions about long stay visa applications are made by the Immigration and Naturalization services in the Netherlands. Please visit www.ind.nlembassy.org for detailed information about the application process.

Is it mandatory for me to appear in person if I am applying for a short term visa?

If you apply for a Schengen visa for the first time, then you need to appear in person in order to submit biometric data. In case you have given biometric data already at a previous visa application in the last 59 months then personal appearance is not requested. In case your biometric data cannot be retrieved from the system, you might be called in to give your biometrics again.
Please note that at any stage during the processing of a visa application, the embassy reserves the right to ask for a personal appearance.

FAQ SCHENGEN VISA

I just heard from my company that I have to travel next week; however the website states that the embassy takes 15 calendar days to process an application. Will my application be accepted and will I get my visa on time?

We will accept the application but the responsibility lies with the applicant. Please note that in general the embassy takes a maximum of 15 calendar days.

How long does it take for the Embassy to process the visa application?

The processing of a visa application takes maximum 15 calendar days, unless your application is subject to verification. Then this period may be extended to 30 or 60 day.

Bank statements to show financial means, should these be for six months or for three months?

Recent bank statements are required for three months only.

Applicant is changing flights at Schiphol airport but not stepping outside the airport premises. Should he/she apply for an airport transit visa?

Applicant needs to apply for a transit visa only if he / she holds a nationality of countries requiring a transit visa. Indian nationals do not require a transit visa. Nepalese nationals do need an airport transit visa.

The applicant has an invitation by a Dutch company but will attend a seminar in Germany, which is paid by the Dutch company, should the application be accepted?

As the seminar is happening in Germany irrespective of the company having a Dutch origin, the visa application will be filled for German Schengen visa.

The applicant plans to go to several Schengen countries but will start in the Netherlands, would that not be the reason why he should submit with the Netherlands embassy?

If you want to visit more than one country in the Schengen Area, you should submit your application to the embassy or consulate of the Schengen country associated with your main purpose of travel. For example, if you plan to visit the Netherlands for Business and then travel to another country for tourism, the main purpose of travel is business and you should submit at the Netherlands.
If your main purpose of travel is the same for more than one country, for example a holiday, submit your visa application to the embassy or consulate of the country you plan to stay in the longest.
If you plan to spend an equal amount of time in each Schengen country, submit your visa application to the embassy or consulate of the country you intend to visit first.

Can an application be submitted for a trip the applicant is planning four months from today?

No an application can only be submitted within three months of travel date to Schengen territory

I am staying in Hyderabad. Which VFS Centre should I approach?

You may choose any VFS Centre geographically convenient to you or as per your own convenience.

Is there any separate fee charged for urgent applications. If yes, how much?

No, there is no separate fee. All applications in general take a maximum of 15 calendar days to process. You can check the status of your application via the VFS website.

Why is the validity of visa mentioned as one year whereas the period of stay is only 90 days. How do I interpret this?

Validity of visa denotes time period during which a traveler can use the visa. Period of stay denotes amount of time the traveler can stay in Schengen.

What’s a No Objection Certificate? And when is it required?

No Objection certificate is required for the following categories

  1. Children under the age of 18 needs to have it from both the parents.
  2. In case of one parent traveling along with the child, NOC from the other parent is mandatory.
  3. An employee working with an organization needs to have a NOC or a leave sanction details from the concerned department /office

Do applicants have to bring a confirmed and paid e-ticket?

The Embassy of the Netherlands only requires PNR or Airline reservation. Confirmed and paid tickets are not required.

Can a child travel by him/herself into a Schengen country?

Yes a child can travel by himself but he/she needs to have a No Objection certificate (NOC) signed by both the parents /guardians and school. The birth certificate with both parents name should be included in the visa file as well as copies of the passports of the parents. In case one parent travels along with the child, an NOC from the other parent is mandatory.

I am 76 years old. I do not fall under any of the categories mentioned. Which insurance cover should I take?

The embassy only accepts insurance from the certified insurance companies. It is the responsibility of the applicant to take an insurance cover from any of the certified insurance agent mentioned on the VFS website.

Is insurance a mandatory requirement? If yes, what would have to be the coverage? Who are the authorized insurance agents?

Insurance is mandatory. The repatriation amount is 30,000 euro. Refer to the authorized insurance agents list: click here

Applicant returns from a stay of 90 days in the Netherlands and wants to return again in one month, can he/she apply?

Applicants who have returned after 90 days in the Netherlands are eligible to travel again only after a period of three months. The next travel date has to be 90 days after his/her return from Schengen. The reason for this is that one can only stay a maximum of 90 days per 180 days in Schengen.

When someone has received a visa for one year based on his business contacts, can he still use the same visa to go on a holiday to Netherlands? Or does he have to apply for a new tourist visa?

Once issued with a Schengen visa either for tourist or business purpose it can be used for travel for both the purposes. However, the applicant needs to carry documents in support of his trip which he might have to produce at Immigration when entering into the Schengen territory.

A seaman wants to apply for a visa, will go and join his ship in Hamburg, Germany but ship is owned by Dutch company and he has contract from Dutch company. Does he have to submit with the Dutch Embassy or the German Embassy?

The seaman is boarding the ship in Germany hence he will apply for a visa at the German Embassy, irrrespective of the contract or the flag under which the ship is sailing.

If an applicant is studying in the US and is in India for the past month on a vacation, can he/she apply for a Netherlands visa in India?

Yes. But applicant has to provide the reason why he/she wishes to apply in India rather than in the country of residence. He/she also needs to provide his/her leave details of the school/college/organization he/she is associated with in the US.

If an applicant has received the visa on the invitation letter and his visa validity has expired, can he again submit that invitation letter when reapplying for a visa?

No. A new file with new supporting documents will need to be submitted.

What is the validity of an invitation letter?

The validity of the invitation letter is for three months from the date of issue but the duration should be valid at the time of submission of application.

I have a new passport, but I still have a valid visa in my old passport, can I travel to the Netherlands using this old passport?

Yes. You take both your old and new passport when you travel

I am an Afghan passport holder and residing in Afghanistan. Can I apply for a short stay visa with the Netherlands embassy in New Delhi?

Yes. However, the process will take 15 days as consultation with other Schengen Embassies is required.

Where can I lodge my application?

You can lodge your application at one of the Visa Application Centers of VFS. It is also possible to lodge your application at the embassy of the country of your destination.

My passport was issued in 2005 and is valid till 2020; can I apply for a visa with this passport?

No, you have to apply for a fresh passport as this passport is valid for more than 10 years.

My passport is nearly full, only one blank page left. Can I travel with a passport like that?

No. To apply for a visa two blank leaves in the passport are required.

My passport is valid for another four months; I want to travel to the Netherlands for a period of three months. Can I apply with this passport?

No. Your passport has to be valid for another three months after the date of your return to your country of residence.