ESPI Consultants is a one stop solution for all your Travel needs. Passport, Visa Assistance, Coaching, Air ticketing, Leisure holiday packages. Our services are just a call away !!
Australia1 How To Apply Australia Visa

How To Apply

VISITOR VISA – AUSTRALIA

This visa has four streams:

Tourist stream:

for people travelling to Australia for a holiday, recreation or to visit family and friends and for other purposes not related to business or medical treatment.

  • If you are in Australia, your application must be made in Australia. If you apply for this visa in Australia, you must be in Australia to be granted the visa.
  • If you are outside Australia, your application must be made outside Australia. If you apply for this visa outside Australia, you must be outside Australia to be granted the visa.

Business Visitor stream:

for business people travelling to Australia for a short business visit. This includes making a general business or employment enquiry, negotiations or participating in a conference.

  • You must be outside Australia when you apply, your application must be made outside Australia, and you must be outside Australia to be granted the visa.

Sponsored Family stream:

for people travelling to Australia to visit their family. You must have a sponsor who might be asked to provide a bond.

  • You must be outside Australia when you apply and you must be outside Australia to be granted the visa.
How to apply

Lodge your application by post or courier If you cannot apply online:

  • complete the correct form for the stream you are applying for
  • lodge your form and your documents with us
  • pay the visa application charge when you apply.

Tourist stream

Business stream

Sponsored family stream

Complete and lodge the following forms:

  • You complete Form 1418 Application for a Visitor visa—Sponsored Family stream (478 kB PDF).
  • Your sponsor completes Form 1149 Application for sponsorship for Sponsored Family Visitors(223 kB PDF).

Prepare your documents

You need to provide documents to prove the claims you make in the application. The documents are listed in the Document checklist.

Some documents could take some time to obtain. You should have them ready when you lodge the application to reduce any delays in processing.

This visa allows only temporary visits to Australia. If you are from a country with a high rate of Visitor visa non-compliance, it is in your interests to provide additional documentation that shows your intention to comply with the conditions of the visa.

After you have applied

After you have lodged the application and documents, we will let you know that we have received your information.

If you applied online, you can track and manage your online application using your ImmiAccount.

Wait for a decision

They have visa processing times for each visa.

Your application could take longer if you need character or health checks (including x-rays), if you need to provide more information, or if your application is incomplete.

Outside Australia:

If you apply for this visa from outside Australia, do not make arrangements to travel to Australia until you are advised in writing that you have been granted a visa.

In Australia (Tourist stream only):

If you apply for this visa in Australia, you could be eligible for a Bridging visa that allows you to stay in the country lawfully while your application is processed.

If the visa is granted, we will let you know:

  • when you can use the visa
  • the visa grant number
  • any conditions attached to the visa.

You will not have a visa label placed in your passport.
If the visa is not granted, we will let you know:

  • why the visa was refused
  • your review rights (if any). Where applicable, your sponsor can apply for the decision to be reviewed
  • the time limit for lodging an appeal.

Who can sponsor a family member

A sponsor must:

  • be an Australian citizen or permanent resident
  • be older than 18 years of age
  • have been settled in Australia for a reasonable period (usually more than two years).

You must also be one of the following:

  • a relative of the applicant (partner, parent, child, brother, sister, grandparent, grandchild, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew, or the ‘step’ or adopted equivalent of any of these).
  • a relative of a person who is a member of the applicant’s family unit and who is also applying for a Visitor visa (such as the partner of your brother or sister).

In addition, applicants in the Sponsored Family stream can be sponsored by:

  • a member of an Australian parliament
  • a member of the Legislative Assembly of the Australian Capital Territory or the Northern Territory
  • a mayor
  • A government agency or instrumentality of the Commonwealth or a State or a Territory.

You cannot be a sponsor for more than one person at the same time, unless they are the member of the same family unit. A family unit is made up of the head of the family, their partner and their dependent children. Other relatives can be included in the family unit if they are dependent on the head of the family.

If you have already sponsored a visitor, you must wait until their visa ceases before applying to be a sponsor again, unless your next sponsorship is for a member of the family unit of someone you are currently sponsoring and they are proposing to travel to Australia for the same purpose as the previous applicant.

If you have previously sponsored a visitor and they did not abide by the conditions of their visa, you will usually not be able to sponsor another visitor in the same visa class for five years.