ESPI Consultants is a one stop solution for all your Travel needs. Passport, Visa Assistance, Coaching, Air ticketing, Leisure holiday packages. Our services are just a call away !!
usa FAQ – USA

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Why Study from USA?

USA is the world’s largest economy. For any international student, the USA has lot to offer. The most prestigious, top ranked education anywhere in the world, eclectic cities and beautiful natural parks, artistic, cultural, political and athletic events, and a very multicultural population.

How USA Education System Work?

Students who have completed their 12th standard will go for 4 years of Bachelor Degree and students after bachelor degree will go for 1.5 to 2 year of Master degree.

How Many Intakes in USA?

There are three intakes in USA: Fall, summer, spring

What is Minimum Academic requirement?

Students must have to score good GPA for good options.

What is SAT?

The SAT stands for Scholastic Aptitude Test and is a standardized test for college and university admissions in the United States. Foreign students who plan to study bachelor degree in USA is appearing for SAT.

Which exam I have to clear?

Students have to appear for either TOEFL or IELTS. If student is from Engineering / Science / Technology and other than business field than students have to appear for GRE and students who want to go for management program will appear for GMAT.

What is IELTS,TOEFL?

IELTS and TOEFL is English Language Test. IELTS stands for International English Language Testing System. TOEFL stands for Test of English as Foreign Language.

What is official score reporting?

Official Score Reporting means the score will be reported by the testing agencies like TOEFL and GRE from ETS, SAT from College Board or GMAT form GMAC to university / colleges.

If I have completed my 15 years of education (like B.COM, BCA,BBA), can I get admission in Master’s program?

Yes, there are many colleges/Universities in USA who are accepting 15 years of education for admission.

When can I start my Visa process?

Students can start visa Process before 6 to 7 Month of Intake start.

What is CPT?

It stands for Curricular Practical Training. Students participating in a curricular practical training program may accept employment in the form of internships, cooperative study, work/study programs, or practicum.

After having visa within how many days I can go to USA?

After getting visa student can fly to USA before 1 month of starting date of university.

How much is Visa Fees?

You have to pay Visa $ 160

What is SEVIS Fees?

The United States Department of Homeland Security (DHS) uses SEVIS fee payments to fund and maintain the Student Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS), the immigration database used to process documents for international students and exchange visitors during their stay in the United States. It is $ 200 which having 1 year of Validity.

Where I have to go for apply for VISA?

There are 5 visa locations in India. 1) Hyderabad 2) Chennai 3) Mumbai 4) Kolkata 5) New Delhi

What is OPT?

OPT stands for Optional Practical Training. Students on OPT visa must work in the field related to their area of study, gaining practical experience in that line of work. Under an optional practical training program, F1 OPT students may stay and work in the US for 12 months, and up to 17 months with a STEM OPT extension.