ESPI Consultants is a one stop solution for all your Travel needs. Passport, Visa Assistance, Coaching, Air ticketing, Leisure holiday packages. Our services are just a call away !!
canada-min FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions – Students

What is SPP?

Canada is a preferred study destination that holds international reputation for educational standards. The Student Partners Program (SPP) is an administrative framework designed and implemented in partnership between the Canadian visa offices in India and the Association of Canadian Community Colleges (ACCC). Student Partners Program is open to Indian nationals only.

Can I apply without IELTS, for an SPP Program?

No, Minimum score of IELTS 6.0 band and 5.5 require in each in section . For PG Programs 6.5 band requires. Program such as Dental, Pharmacy, Physiotherapy and Nursing you need to score 6.5 to 7.0 depend on program and college.

What are the Major intake ?

There are three intakes: January, May, September

What are the Courses Duration in Canada?

Undergraduate Programmes – 3 to 4 years , Post Graduate Programmes (PG) – 1 to 2 years, Graduate Certificate, Diploma, Advance Diploma – 1- 3 years.

What is the academic requirement for SPP College?

Students who has completed 12th – HSC, Diploma (10+3)(10+2+3), All Bachelor’s degree holders, All Masters degree Holders with minimum 55 % can apply for SPP College.

What Kind of program SPP Colleges are offering?

SPP Colleges are offering Diploma, Advance Diploma, Post Graduate Diploma and Bachelor Degree.

How Many backlogs SPP will accept?

If depend on college you apply, but generally maximum 4-6 backlogs are acceptable.

Is there any application fees in Canada?

Some college are providing application fees waiver to international students.

How Many backlogs SPP will accept?

If depend on college you apply, but generally maximum 4-6 backlogs are acceptable.

Is there any application fees in Canada?

Some college are providing application fees waiver to international students.

What is Co –op education?

Co-op is an opportunity to gain vital work experience, develop professional contacts within the industry, and enhance your résumé while studying. Co-op can give you the opportunity to obtain hands-on practical experience. It assists with career planning, job search skills, and networking, and will show you the skills you will require for a career after school.

Can I Get a Scholarship?

Yes, scholarship is possible but it depends on particular colleges and University. For that you have to contact particular colleges and university.

How much I have to pay as Tuition fees initially?

The minimum student need to pay is 1st Semester’s Tuition fees before one can applying for Visa.

What is GIC (Guaranteed Investment Certificate)?

A Guaranteed Investment Certificate (GIC) is a Canadian investment that offers a guaranteed rate of return over a fixed period of time. It is proof of fund that students need to deposit $ 10,280 CAD to cover living Expenses for the first year in Canada.

From when I can start my application process?

We are strongly recommend to start process before 6 to 8 months ago from intake.

Can I work in Canada during my study?

International students are allowed to work in Canada Part – Time during their study for maximum 20 hours per week.

Do I Need to do Medical?

Yes, If you are going for more than 6 Month program you have to undergo medical examination.

What is the time limit for Visa file submission?

We strongly recommend that you submit your application at least three months ahead of your proposed date of travel. Applications that are received after 01 April for May entry, after 01 August for September entry and after 01 December for January entry will not normally be processed in time for the start of classes and will likely be refused.

After completion of Study do I eligible to work there full time?

Once the student got visa and after completing two years course, they may be eligible up to 3 years open work permit. After completing 1 year of open work permit in that they can work full time and can apply for permanent residency for Canada through various immigration programs like Canadian Experience Class category Federal, Quebec ,Alberta, Manitoba, Saskatchewan, British Columbia.

What are the top 5 Programs in Canada?

Commerce and Management , Engineering / Technology, Medicine, Arts , Science.

What are the Processing Time of Visa application?

If depend on visa office, but generally it take 3 to 4 weeks Time to process the application.

Where do I submit my Application?

You may deposit your application at the Canada Visa Application Centre. Applications may also be submitted to CIC by using CIC’s online application system (E-Apps).

What are the admission requirements for Canadian Universities?

In Canada each university having their own criteria. For more detail Information Contact to ESPI Counselor.

If I have Select One year of Program then how many year of work Permit I can get?

You will get 1 year of Work Permit.

What is Canadian Dollar rate compare to Indian Rupees.

1 CAD = INR 50 to 55 approximately

After Visa file submission How can I track my application?

You can track your application by Clicking on “Track Your Application” from VFS Global Website.

Do I Need to Provide Police Clearance Certificate?

Generally it require for all Health care and co-op Programs.

Where I will Live in Canada and how I will reach to my College / University?

In Canada many colleges are providing Air Port pick -up and accommodation facilities. ESPI will also assist you for accommodation.

HOW ESPI Will help me to Get My Visa?

ESPI is Established in 2004, ESPI Group is an International Corporation, which is the India’s prominent consultant in the field of Study Abroad, Immigration and Tours & Travels Organization. ESPI group is an association of two firms i.e. ESPI Visa Consultants Pvt. Ltd., AND ESPI Tours & Travels. ESPI is providing to their students all services under one roof start from coaching, Passport, Visa Assistance, File Preparation, Accommodation, Air Ticket, pre departure, post departure.

Can I apply for Spouse Visa when I am on Student Visa?

Yes, You Can apply for your spouse after completion of your 1 or 2 semesters.